❤ FREE SHIPPING❤ OVER $100


Willows black or white all have abundant watery bark sap which is heavily charged with salicylic acid. The Extract is used in cosmetics and personal care products for its astringent, anti-inflammatory, soothing, and conditioning properties, It has been used for centuries as a treatment for other ailments as well as an antiseptic, Willow Bark Extract contains salicylic acid a natural exfoliant and is used in many acne treatments because of its ability to help skin remove dead cells and clear pores. It can also enhance skin cell turnover by promoting exfoliation.

Slows down the sign of aging: A study reported that salicin can help reduce the visible signs of skin aging. Results showed significant improvements in wrinkles, roughness, pore size, radiance, and overall appearance after only one week, with additional improvements in hyper-pigmentation, firmness, and jawline contour after four weeks.

Anti-inflammatory: Inflammation caused by many skin problems, including acne, rosacea, psoriasis, eczema, premature aging. It helps reduce inflammation, improve skin condition, and especially helpful in products for sensitive skin.

Reduces breakouts: Willow bark extract naturally exfoliates the skin and clears pores to help reduce breakouts, it gives the skin a clearer, healthier appearance.

Smooths fine lines and wrinkles: The same exfoliating action that reduces acne also helps smooth fine line and wrinkles. Willow bark is a source of natural hydroxy acids that gently exfoliate dead skin cells on the surface of the skin to reveal younger, newer cells underneath. The result is smoother, softer skin.

Antioxidants: Willow bark contains powerful antioxidants that help protect skin from damaging free radicals, help reduce inflammation and redness, and aid in skin rejuvenation.

Antimicrobial: Willow bark works against the bacteria that cause acne, making it an effective addition in cleansers, toners, masks, and other facial care products It’s also some natural preservative.


denude rinsable cleansing balm

You Might Like these
  • Camellia Seed Oil also known as Tsubaki, Camellia japonica Seed oil

    Camellia Seed Oil also known as Tsubaki, Camellia japonica Seed oil

    This plant is a common small tree throughout the warmer regions of the Japanese archipelago. In recent times it has...

  • Elderberry Fruit Extract Skincare Benefits

    Elderberry Fruit Extract Skincare Benefits

    Elderberry Fruit Extract It is an efficacious, multi-functional anti bacterial especially effective against fungal microorganisms.  It’s also a strong anti-inflammatory...

  • Di-PPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate

    Di-PPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate

    Dipp G-2 Myreth-10 Adipate  is a multifunctional emollient di-ester designed to minimize / reduce irritation from surfactants, suitable for sensitive skin...

  • Panthenol - Why We Need It

    Panthenol - Why We Need It

    D,L-Panthenol, aka Pro-Vitamin B5, is a stable lit racemic mixture of D-Panthenol and L-Panthenol. The human body readily absorbs DL-Panthenol...

  • Cacay Oil For Skin and Planet

    Cacay Oil For Skin and Planet

    Cacay, or Kahai Oil, is a light, non-greasy oil obtained by cold pressing the nuts of the Cacay Tree, it contains extraordinarily high levels...


Sign up
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

SIGN-UP FOR
OUR NEWSLETTER

15% off your first order when you join our newsletter