FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $100

MSM (Methylsulfonylmethane) is a nutrient that you have consumed in many of the most well-known superfoods. That's because it is an organic sulfur compound that is found in many of the health and nutritionally synergistic foods that we eat such as broccoli, cabbage and Brussels sprouts which give off a distinct odor when cooked.

It can also be found in some meat and dairy products. Minimal processing and heating of these foods keeps the highest level of MSM intact for maximum nutritional benefit since it is destroyed in foods where over-processing occurs.

The supplement form of MSM is a white, odorless powder and is most well known for its use as a natural arthritis remedy since it helps to soften the joint tissue and restore flexibility. This is one of the primary reasons MSM is so effective as a topical skincare ingredient, among other properties it possesses. It is water soluble as a supplement, so will not build to toxic levels as your body just uses what is needed and flushes the rest out.

MSM softens and smooth the skin

MSM has a softening, deeply penetrating effect on the skin when applied topically. It has the unique ability to penetrate deep into skin layers therefore is deeply hydrating and smoothing for long periods of time. This is one of the best ingredients to look for if you have dry or mature skin that has lost its elasticity.

The sulfur compound also has an anti-inflammatory and skin-repairing effect which may be useful for inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema, acne and psoriasis. It also may help smooth and soften acne scars and hasten the healing of existing lesions.

MSM helps prepare the skin for a deep absorption of the moisturizer to the skin with a plumping effect.

MSM helps diminish hyper-pigmentation, age spots, and even skin tone

MSM can help reduce hyper-pigmentation issues such as melasma, acne scars, age spots, freckles and sun damage, It has a brightening effect on the skin overall when applied topically, and over time may also help reduce uneven skin tone and help correct areas of darker pigmentation as well.

You Might Like these
  • The Power of Manuka

    The Power of Manuka

    Manuka essential oil is steam-distilled from the leaves and branchlets of the evergreen shrub Manuka, also known by the botanical...

  • Manuka Oil Skin Care Benefits

    Manuka Oil Skin Care Benefits

    Manuka (eptospermum Scoparium) A tree native New Zealand Manuka comes from the same family of plants, Myrtaceae, as Tea Tree. This...

  • Baobab Exquisite Oil For Healthy Skin

    Baobab Exquisite Oil For Healthy Skin

    Baobab Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the fruit that blooms on baobab trees, some of which can...

  • Guava Amazing Fruit For Beautiful Skin

    Guava Amazing Fruit For Beautiful Skin

    Guava Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the guava fruit Guava trees are best grown in tropical regions...

  • The Many Reasons You Need Blue Tansy

    The Many Reasons You Need Blue Tansy

    Blue Tansy is a flower in the chamomile family, its botanical name  Tanacetum Annuum. It is sometimes known as Moroccan...


Sign up
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

SIGN-UP FOR
OUR NEWSLETTER

Join our mailing list for special offers.
news, and much more!