20% MEMORIAL DAY SALE! USE CODE MDAY19 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $100

Tamanu tree

Tamanu Oil Secret Skin benefits

There is a specific oil that is derived from a nut grown in the South Pacific, that has been used for centuries to ease up virtually any skin condition. It’s a secret that has been forgotten but the benefits of tamanu oil are now being released to you.

Tamanu oil contains 3 essential classes of lipids: neutral, glycol, and phospholipids. Additionally, the oil contains 3 unique and novel compounds:

Calophyllic acid, An anti-inflammatory called calophyllolide, An antibiotic called lactone

Tamanu oil is easily absorbed into the skin leaving skin hydrated, soft and glowing

 

Boosts Immune System

With notable levels of antibacterial, antiviral, antiseptic, and anti-fungal components, this exotic oil can help to protect the immune system against a wide variety of pathogens, as well as environmental irritants and pollutants. Given that the skin is the largest organ in the body, it is also the most susceptible to infection, so applying this immune system shield to your skin is a way to bolster your body’s first line of defense.

Slows sigh of Aging

Many of the monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats found in tamanu oil also function as antioxidants, meaning that they can seek out and neutralize free radicals, allowing the cell building process and also minimize the appearance of any scars that an injury might leave behind.

Sooth irritation

Traditionally used for the protection of the skin, tamanu oil is ideal for soothing irritated skin from dry skin to acne, and not only the face but on feet, hands, extremities and in areas that are prone to bacterial infection, such as the underarms. The cooling,  moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties of this oil make it ideal for minimizing the appearance and severity of skin irritation.

The many skin Benefits of Tamanu oil including:

  • Dry or scaly skin
  • Acne
  • Blemishes
  • Wrinkles
  • Blisters
  • Body and foot odor
  • Burns (including chemical and x-ray)
  • Diabetic sores
  • Diaper rash
  • Eczema
  • Insect bites and stings
  • Neuritis and neuralgia
  • Psoriasis
  • Sunburn
You Might Like these
  • The Power of Manuka

    The Power of Manuka

    Manuka essential oil is steam-distilled from the leaves and branchlets of the evergreen shrub Manuka, also known by the botanical...

  • Manuka Oil Skin Care Benefits

    Manuka Oil Skin Care Benefits

    Manuka (eptospermum Scoparium) A tree native New Zealand Manuka comes from the same family of plants, Myrtaceae, as Tea Tree. This...

  • Baobab Exquisite Oil For Healthy Skin

    Baobab Exquisite Oil For Healthy Skin

    Baobab Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the fruit that blooms on baobab trees, some of which can...

  • Guava Amazing Fruit For Beautiful Skin

    Guava Amazing Fruit For Beautiful Skin

    Guava Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the guava fruit Guava trees are best grown in tropical regions...

  • The Many Reasons You Need Blue Tansy

    The Many Reasons You Need Blue Tansy

    Blue Tansy is a flower in the chamomile family, its botanical name  Tanacetum Annuum. It is sometimes known as Moroccan...


Sign up
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

SIGN-UP FOR
OUR NEWSLETTER

Join our mailing list for special offers.
news, and much more!