❤ FREE SHIPPING❤ OVER $100

Manuka (Leptospermum Scoparium) A tree native New Zealand

Manuka comes from the same family of plants, Myrtaceae, as Tea Tree. This family also includes Eucalyptus, Myrtle, and Kanuka. The essential oil derived from the leaves, twigs, and branches which are picked and then distilled using steam. Manuka essential oil has a woodsy, slightly sweet scent

Many valuable terpenes are expressed during this process: LinaloolcaryophylleneGeraniol, and isoleptospermone.

Manuka Oil Benefits:

Antibacterial - Though Manuka comes from the same family as Tea Tree. scientists have recently learned that Manuka essential oil is up to 33 times stronger than tea tree oil for protection against specific types of bacteria. As Manuka Oil is high in antibacterial properties, it helps to curb bacterial attacks. it’s perfect for keeping the skin clear and fighting off any bacterial growth. This bacteria is often the cause behind unpleasant skin conditions such as blemishes and breakouts! Manuka Oil also has can be used as an effective way to treat damaged skin and scarring caused by acne. as it works to promote the regeneration of new skin. it also has also shown to treat immune-related diseases

Manuka oil is also effective in fighting oral pathogens due to its antibacterial properties.

 

denude facial cleansing balm

Anti-inflammatory -The Essential Oil of Manuka is anti-inflammatory in nature. It can efficiently suppress inflammation of nearly any type; be it of nasal or respiratory tracts resulting from common colds or if it is of the digestive system caused by overeating of spicy food or even if it is of the circulatory system caused by any toxin (venom, narcotics, etc.) getting into the bloodstream. This essential oil calms inflammation for any other reason as well, including fevers and infections. 

Soothing - Manuka oil has varied effects on the skin. It can be used to calm itches, rashes, skin alignment issues, sores balance sebum oil in the skin which makes great for almost all skin types.

 

You Might Like these
  • Camellia Seed Oil also known as Tsubaki, Camellia japonica Seed oil

    Camellia Seed Oil also known as Tsubaki, Camellia japonica Seed oil

    This plant is a common small tree throughout the warmer regions of the Japanese archipelago. In recent times it has...

  • Elderberry Fruit Extract Skincare Benefits

    Elderberry Fruit Extract Skincare Benefits

    Elderberry Fruit Extract It is an efficacious, multi-functional anti bacterial especially effective against fungal microorganisms.  It’s also a strong anti-inflammatory...

  • Di-PPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate

    Di-PPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate

    Dipp G-2 Myreth-10 Adipate  is a multifunctional emollient di-ester designed to minimize / reduce irritation from surfactants, suitable for sensitive skin...

  • Panthenol - Why We Need It

    Panthenol - Why We Need It

    D,L-Panthenol, aka Pro-Vitamin B5, is a stable lit racemic mixture of D-Panthenol and L-Panthenol. The human body readily absorbs DL-Panthenol...

  • Cacay Oil For Skin and Planet

    Cacay Oil For Skin and Planet

    Cacay, or Kahai Oil, is a light, non-greasy oil obtained by cold pressing the nuts of the Cacay Tree, it contains extraordinarily high levels...


Sign up
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

SIGN-UP FOR
OUR NEWSLETTER

15% off your first order when you join our newsletter