Baobab Exquisite Oil For Healthy Skin

Posted by Ayelet Meshulam on

Black beauty

Baobab Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the fruit that blooms on baobab trees, some of which can live a thousand years or more. The trees are native to Africa and have thick trunks with thin branches. Thanks to their spidery, root-like arms, they’re often referred to as “upside-down trees.” The tree is also known as the “Tree of Life,” due to its nutrient-dense fruit that serves as a very nourishing food during the dry season and, as the vast trunks of the trees store gallons of water, animals like elephants chew on the bark for hydration. Baobab Powder made from the fruit contains more antioxidants than any other fruit on earth and has been touted as an incredible superfood, but of course, this fruit also produces baobab oil.

The flowers of baobab trees bloom once a year, opening up at night. After being pollinated by hungry wasps, and bees, the flowers produce fruit, or pods, which house the seeds used to create this prized oil.

baobab flower

Baobab oil is very rich in nutrients – contains all three omega fatty acids: omega 3, 6, and 9, as well as containing some rare fatty acids and a host of vitamins. It includes vitamins A, D, E, and K.

Baobab Seed Oil Is softening and reconstructing the skin, improving the elasticity of the skin, and soothing. it balances sebum production in the skin, offers anti-inflammatory benefits, acts as an insulator, it protects skin at high or low temperatures.

Baobab Oil Nourishes & Heals Damaged Skin

Whether your skin is showing signs of aging, has been damaged by the sun or the use of harsh skin products, baobab oil can help, thanks to its many nourishing ingredients that have to ability to treat the skin from deep within. As the oil is rich in many different vitamins, it does an incredible job of combating the early signs of aging, and due to its anti-inflammatory properties, it can reduce redness and inflammation. As it’s easily absorbed into the skin without clogging pores or leaving a greasy residue, it’s great for all skin types and will leave your skin nice and smooth.

A daily Moisturizer

As baobab doesn’t leave the skin with a greasy residue, absorbs well and has a silky, smooth texture, It’s ideal to use all over the body. You can apply a small amount onto your skin after getting out of the shower to help lock in moisture for wonderfully smooth, soft, hydrated skin. Due to the oil’s wealth of nutrients, it will sink deep within your skin to nourish the skin.

Boosts Collagen Production

As baobab oil is jam-packed with lots of vitamin C, it’s especially good for fighting signs of aging as it helps to stimulate collagen production in the skin while also promoting the restoration of mature skin.

Treats inflammatory skin conditions

Thanks to baobab oil’s strong anti-inflammatory properties, it can help treat inflammatory skin conditions, It will help hydrate dry areas, reduce redness, and reduce the incessant itch that can occur.

← Older Post Newer Post →

journal

RSS

How to Achieve Skin Glow with an Herbal Complex

Ayelet Meshulam By Ayelet Meshulam

Capparis Spinosa Bud Extract, Rhodiola Rosea Root Extract, Morus Nigra Leaf Extract This sophisticated 100% natural in origin three-component system is meticulously designed to work in harmony, revitalizing and invigorating the skin to restore a...

Read more

Unlocking Skin Cycling: Your Guide to a youthful Renewal

Ayelet Meshulam By Ayelet Meshulam

Skin cycling refers to the natural process of skin renewal and regeneration that occurs in a continuous cycle. Understanding this cycle is crucial for proper...

Read more