❤ FREE SHIPPING❤ OVER $100

raspberries

Raspberry Seed Oil is a luxurious, sweet, and attractive sounding oil of luscious fresh raspberries on a summer day. Its botanical name is Rubus idaeus.

raspberry seeds

Background

Raspberry Seed Oil is cold-pressed and obtained from the seeds. The oil can often be sourced locally, depending on the country's local climate and whether raspberries are locally grown. The cold-pressed oil has a strong Yellow/Green tint, and the natural scent is often described as light fresh, and earthy.

Composition

Raspberry Seed Oil contains up to 83% omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. Tocopherols (Vitamin E), which act as antioxidants, polyphenols, and other antioxidants. It is also rich in carotenoids (Vitamin A)

Raspberry Seed Oil offers anti-aging benefits of improving skin elasticity, and suppleness, while softening and smoothing wrinkles, and fine lines. Often used in skincare products for its hydrating, antioxidant, and lipid-barrier-forming benefits, like our Defense Serum.

defense antioxidants serum

 

Reasons to Use Raspberry seed oil

  • Anti-inflammatory due to high content of alpha-linolenic acid (the highest in any fruit seed oil) and phytosterols, therefore helpful for eczema and psoriasis.
  • Very high in Vitamin E - an antioxidant. Antioxidants in skin care are important to prevent oxidative damage, which can lead to premature skin aging.
  • Very high levels of phytosterols that can help reduce trans-epidermal water loss, thereby helping to keep skin moisturized.
  • Phytosterols also help to repair skin damaged by environmental factors including sun damage.
  • It’s a great source of alpha-linolenic acid – an essential fatty acid that has regenerative and anti-aging skin benefits.
You Might Like these
  • Camellia Seed Oil also known as Tsubaki, Camellia japonica Seed oil

    Camellia Seed Oil also known as Tsubaki, Camellia japonica Seed oil

    This plant is a common small tree throughout the warmer regions of the Japanese archipelago. In recent times it has...

  • Elderberry Fruit Extract Skincare Benefits

    Elderberry Fruit Extract Skincare Benefits

    Elderberry Fruit Extract It is an efficacious, multi-functional anti bacterial especially effective against fungal microorganisms.  It’s also a strong anti-inflammatory...

  • Di-PPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate

    Di-PPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate

    Dipp G-2 Myreth-10 Adipate  is a multifunctional emollient di-ester designed to minimize / reduce irritation from surfactants, suitable for sensitive skin...

  • Panthenol - Why We Need It

    Panthenol - Why We Need It

    D,L-Panthenol, aka Pro-Vitamin B5, is a stable lit racemic mixture of D-Panthenol and L-Panthenol. The human body readily absorbs DL-Panthenol...

  • Cacay Oil For Skin and Planet

    Cacay Oil For Skin and Planet

    Cacay, or Kahai Oil, is a light, non-greasy oil obtained by cold pressing the nuts of the Cacay Tree, it contains extraordinarily high levels...


Sign up
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

SIGN-UP FOR
OUR NEWSLETTER

15% off your first order when you join our newsletter