FREE SHIPPING OVER $100

Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) is a leafy green plant which yields small purple to pale blue flowers. It also grows long roots which can extend down well over a foot sometimes. These roots yield the characteristic flavor we know as licorice. The root is boiled down and the water evaporated in order to produce licorice extract.

Licorice has been used for many thousands of years to treat skin ailments.

Licorice contains various cosmeceutical compounds:

Glycyrrhizic acid

It has been shown to have anti-inflammatory activity because it has been found to mimic cortisol in our bodies. Cortisol is a steroid hormone which is released in our body in response to stress. It regulates and reduces inflammation in the body, so by glycyrrhizin mimicking cortisol it is indirectly having an anti-inflammatory effect.

This has also been shown to reduce swelling, redness, and itching in dermatitis (eczema).

Glabridin

Licorice also contains a compound called glabridin which is a phytoestrogen. Phytoestrogens are plant-derived compounds with biological activities comparable to the human hormone estrogen. It is well known that estrogen stimulates the body to make collagen and hyaluronic acid – two essential components of the skin which form an important part of the connective tissue and keep our skin looking young.

Glabridin does more than just providing anti-aging properties! It also inhibits the activity of an enzyme called tyrosinase which is known to be a key enzyme in determining the color of our skin and hair. Some people suffer from discoloration of the skin – examples include age spots or hyper-pigmentation.

Skin lightening cosmetics are in hot demand all over the world..

Luckily, naturally-occurring compounds such as glabridin have been found to be successful at lightening the color of skin. Studies have shown that glabridin also prevents UV-B induced pigmentation and exerts anti-inflammatory effects on the skin.

licorice root sliced

Liquiritin

Sounds like a miracle herb right? So what more can this miracle herb do for my skin?

Licorice also contains a compound called liquiritin. This chemical is particularly useful for treating melasma which is a tan or dark skin discoloration and is particularly common in women, especially those who live in areas of intense sunlight exposure, are pregnant or are taking oral contraceptives.

Unlike glabridin, it doesn’t affect tyrosinase but causes depigmentation by other mechanisms.

So not only is licorice anti-inflammatory but it also contains compounds that enhance skin penetration, provides skin lightening properties and treat melasma.

You Might Like these
  • Amazing Benefits of Turmeric

    Amazing Benefits of Turmeric

    Turmeric’s botanical name is Curcuma longa. The plant reaches barely three feet in height and produces both a flower and a...

  • Coenzyme CoQ10 skin Care Benefits

    Coenzyme CoQ10 skin Care Benefits

    CoQ10 or Q10 is short for coenzyme 10 and it is also known as ubiquinone or vitamin Q, CoQ10 is...

  • Natural Retinol Alternative Cacay Oil

    Natural Retinol Alternative Cacay Oil

    Cacay Oil is Amazon’s best kept secret and is the new wonder weapon when it comes to maintaining a youthful...

  • Amazing Beauty Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

    Amazing Beauty Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

      Meadowfoam seed oil is seed oil extracted from the seeds of Lmnanthes Alba (meadowfoam). Meadowfoam is an herbaceous, winter annual...

  • The Power of Manuka

    The Power of Manuka

    Manuka essential oil is steam-distilled from the leaves and branchlets of the evergreen shrub Manuka, also known by the botanical...


Sign up
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

SIGN-UP FOR
OUR NEWSLETTER

Join our mailing list for special offers.
news, and much more!