❤ FREE SHIPPING❤ OVER $100

larch tree

Galactorabinan is a naturally occurring polysaccharide composed of galactose units and arabinose units, with a high amount of polyphenols. It is extracted from the larch tree, growing in abundance in the Northwest United States. These Larch trees are found only in cold latitudes, growing at elevations of more than 600 meters on open mountainsides.


Galactoarabinan is entirely natural, being extracted directly from the trees. It's bio-available, so has a highly beneficial interaction with skin cells, and is biodegradable. According to folklore, early US inhabitants used the resin and the bark from Larch trees for food, cosmetics, and medicinal purposes and the Thompson River American Indians prepared a mixture of the resin for use as an application to treat cuts, sores, and burns. The patented extraction process is a water-based extraction using only heat, pressure, and water without using any solvents.

Galactorabinan skin benefits:

Act as an exfoliant enhancer that promotes skin cell renewal efficacy revealing instant skin radiance by increasing cell metabolic activity energizing the skin’s surface through increased production of ATP without an increase of irritation

Reduces Trans-Epidermal Water Loss thus providing for long-lasting moisturization TEWL is the measurement of the water loss from a body that passes through the skin epidermis through diffusion, which then evaporates into the atmosphere. This measure is used to define skin barrier characteristics. Reduction of TEWL indicates that the skin barrier is more effective in retaining moisture in the skin, allowing it to feel more moisturized. A test conducted by International Research Services Inc in Port Chester, NY, on 21 subjects which measured TEWL after one application of a product containing 2% Galactoarabinan as against placebo showed a statistically significant reduction in TEWL levels after only 2 and 4 hours, indicating that Galactoarbinan successfully helped to maintain skin barrier function.

Improves skin appearance and decreases superficial fine lines. Faster skin cell turnover, as evidenced by a higher rate of skin exfoliation, can lead to a reduction in fine lines and wrinkles by bringing younger skin to the surface more rapidly. International Resources Inc conducted a study using 15 panelists to evaluate the effect of Galactoarbinan on fine lines and wrinkles in the crow's feet area of the face. In an 8 week, full face, randomized, double-blind, positive-controlled study, Galactorabinan was proven to reduce fine lines and wrinkles by 19%. Product performance was assessed using both trained evaluators and instrumentally (using silicon replicas with subsequent image analysis).

Facilitates uniform aqueous dispersion of zinc oxide, thus improving protection qualities against UV radiation. Galactoarabinan has been shown to improve the dispersion of inorganic sunscreen particles (such as zinc oxide or titanium dioxide) leading to a more uniform and effective transference onto the skin surface. This leads to less clumping of the sunscreen particles and therefore more efficient packing of the sun protection per UV level. Effectively this increases the efficiency of the sunscreen protection capabilities.

You Might Like these
  • Camellia Seed Oil also known as Tsubaki, Camellia japonica Seed oil

    Camellia Seed Oil also known as Tsubaki, Camellia japonica Seed oil

    This plant is a common small tree throughout the warmer regions of the Japanese archipelago. In recent times it has...

  • Elderberry Fruit Extract Skincare Benefits

    Elderberry Fruit Extract Skincare Benefits

    Elderberry Fruit Extract It is an efficacious, multi-functional anti bacterial especially effective against fungal microorganisms.  It’s also a strong anti-inflammatory...

  • Di-PPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate

    Di-PPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate

    Dipp G-2 Myreth-10 Adipate  is a multifunctional emollient di-ester designed to minimize / reduce irritation from surfactants, suitable for sensitive skin...

  • Panthenol - Why We Need It

    Panthenol - Why We Need It

    D,L-Panthenol, aka Pro-Vitamin B5, is a stable lit racemic mixture of D-Panthenol and L-Panthenol. The human body readily absorbs DL-Panthenol...

  • Cacay Oil For Skin and Planet

    Cacay Oil For Skin and Planet

    Cacay, or Kahai Oil, is a light, non-greasy oil obtained by cold pressing the nuts of the Cacay Tree, it contains extraordinarily high levels...


Sign up
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

SIGN-UP FOR
OUR NEWSLETTER

15% off your first order when you join our newsletter