❤ FREE SHIPPING❤ OVER $100

Chondrus Crispus

Chondrus Crispus is also known as Irish Moss or Carrageenan, a read algae type of seaweed, It is found on the Atlantic coast of Europe and North American coasts. It grows attached to exposed rocks that are below the level of low tides but can also be found at a depth of up to five meters.

This seaweed contain a rich source of mineral salts (iodine, calcium, potassium, zinc, iron, magnesium, manganese and copper), amino acids and vitamins that are absorbed and assimilated by the skin and visibly improve its appearance. In addition, it has a great anti-aging, anti-inflammatory power and shield from external aggressions because it contains antioxidant components that fight free radicals.

Chondrus Crispus is filmogenic, which means that it creates a non-occlusive protective surface that protects the skin from dehydration, making it ideal for dry, rough, sensitive, mature or oily skin.

Chondrus Chrispus is highly praised in the world of cosmetics because it is soothing, smoothing, antioxidant and moisturizing. The fibers of this alga are used to generate aqueous extracts and moisturizing and remineralizing gels that contain a large amount of amino acids similar to collagen in our skin. we use it in our Aegean Resurfacing Mask

Chondrus Crispus is widely used in Korean natural skincare as well.

You Might Like these
  • Camellia Seed Oil also known as Tsubaki, Camellia japonica Seed oil

    Camellia Seed Oil also known as Tsubaki, Camellia japonica Seed oil

    This plant is a common small tree throughout the warmer regions of the Japanese archipelago. In recent times it has...

  • Elderberry Fruit Extract Skincare Benefits

    Elderberry Fruit Extract Skincare Benefits

    Elderberry Fruit Extract It is an efficacious, multi-functional anti bacterial especially effective against fungal microorganisms.  It’s also a strong anti-inflammatory...

  • Di-PPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate

    Di-PPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate

    Dipp G-2 Myreth-10 Adipate  is a multifunctional emollient di-ester designed to minimize / reduce irritation from surfactants, suitable for sensitive skin...

  • Panthenol - Why We Need It

    Panthenol - Why We Need It

    D,L-Panthenol, aka Pro-Vitamin B5, is a stable lit racemic mixture of D-Panthenol and L-Panthenol. The human body readily absorbs DL-Panthenol...

  • Cacay Oil For Skin and Planet

    Cacay Oil For Skin and Planet

    Cacay, or Kahai Oil, is a light, non-greasy oil obtained by cold pressing the nuts of the Cacay Tree, it contains extraordinarily high levels...


Sign up
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

SIGN-UP FOR
OUR NEWSLETTER

15% off your first order when you join our newsletter