❤ FREE SHIPPING❤ OVER $100

rose field

Rose.. VS Rose..Many of us are still confused about the differences in Rose extraction processes, confusion not more, in a nutshell, what is?
Rose co2Extraction process with Carbon-dioxide that yields oil with a fragrance more true to the flower than its steam distilled or solvent extracted counterparts- it has a very thick consistency, it’s the most expensive and used in very high-quality perfumes.

Rose Otto and Rose Oil and Rose Essential Oil mean the exact same thing. A true essential oil hydro-distilled from the petals of Rosa Damascena. The best quality Rose Otto is grown and distilled in Bulgaria and Turkey. The Rosa damascena oils produced in other countries simply do not measure up.



Rose Absolute- is produced by solvent extraction, which yields much more of the fragrant oil than distillation does, the price of the absolute is normally lower than that of the true rose otto, it is widely used in perfumery and natural beauty products



Rose Concrete/Wax- Is converted to an absolute, it has the same olfactory properties except concrete is less concentrated than the absolute but it also contains some aromatic properties that do not appear in the absolute.
The main drawback of the concrete is that is not soluble in alcohol if making liquid perfumes, therefore, it is not very desirable but will work great in making solid perfumes one does not face this problem.



Rose Hydrosol, Hydrolats, also known as Rose Water- That is extracted as the distillate during essential oil extraction, The term hydrosol itself means water solution, They a wonderful toner for all skin types a quick and easy way to get beautiful skin, glowing skin, Fragrant body splash, room spray and also has been used for years in the middle east and India in cooking and desserts.

You Might Like these
  • Camellia Seed Oil also known as Tsubaki, Camellia japonica Seed oil

    Camellia Seed Oil also known as Tsubaki, Camellia japonica Seed oil

    This plant is a common small tree throughout the warmer regions of the Japanese archipelago. In recent times it has...

  • Elderberry Fruit Extract Skincare Benefits

    Elderberry Fruit Extract Skincare Benefits

    Elderberry Fruit Extract It is an efficacious, multi-functional anti bacterial especially effective against fungal microorganisms.  It’s also a strong anti-inflammatory...

  • Di-PPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate

    Di-PPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate

    Dipp G-2 Myreth-10 Adipate  is a multifunctional emollient di-ester designed to minimize / reduce irritation from surfactants, suitable for sensitive skin...

  • Panthenol - Why We Need It

    Panthenol - Why We Need It

    D,L-Panthenol, aka Pro-Vitamin B5, is a stable lit racemic mixture of D-Panthenol and L-Panthenol. The human body readily absorbs DL-Panthenol...

  • Cacay Oil For Skin and Planet

    Cacay Oil For Skin and Planet

    Cacay, or Kahai Oil, is a light, non-greasy oil obtained by cold pressing the nuts of the Cacay Tree, it contains extraordinarily high levels...


Sign up
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

SIGN-UP FOR
OUR NEWSLETTER

15% off your first order when you join our newsletter