FREE SHIPPING OVER $100

 

meadowfoam flower

Meadowfoam seed oil is seed oil extracted from the seeds of Lmnanthes Alba (meadowfoam). Meadowfoam is an herbaceous, winter annual plant native to the pacific Northwest region of the United States. The plant produces soft, beautiful white flowers that are said to resemble ocean foam when in bloom, hence its name. Meadowfoam seed oil is extraordinarily stable, primarily because it contains over 98% long chain fatty acids.  cis-5-eicosenoic acid (C20:1, d5): 60 - 65% • cis-5- and cis-13- docosenoic acid (C22:1, d5 and d13): 13-20% • cis-5- and cis-13- docosadienoic acid (C22:2; d5 and d13): 14-21%

What are the Skin Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil?

The composition of naturally occurring fatty acids in Meadowfoam oil give it a unique, non-greasy feel that works as an excellent emollient. When used as in skincare products, Meadowfoam oil drastically increases the moisturizing effects of any lotion or cream. Its unmatched stability also makes it useful in extending the shelf life of other oils in skin care products.

Meadowfoam oil is thick enough that it is able to form a barrier in the skin that helps lock in moisture and keep a continual delivery of nutrients to the skin over time. Thus, this is not a quick use product whose effects fade after a few minutes; this oil will last longer than most and provide powerful results along the way.

Thanks to its ability to provide and lock in moisture, Meadowfoam oil is highly adept at smoothing out scars and stretch marks as well.

meadowfoam oil

What Specific Nutrients are in Meadowfoam Oil?

Meadowfoam oil is not only a super-moisturizer, but it is also high in antioxidants and a variety of other nutrients that are highly beneficial for proper skin care, including:

  • Vitamin E (a powerful antioxidant that offers an extra layer of protection for cells and is used frequently in skin and hair care products to increase smoothness and strength)
  • Linoleic Acid (an essential fatty acid that can only be obtained outside of the body that promotes healthy cell growth)
  • Oleic Acid (an essential fatty acid that helps protect cells from damage)
  • Vitamin C (in addition to its immune-boosting properties, Vitamin C is also good at preventing wrinkles)
  • Eicosenoic Acid (another fatty acid that does not block pores and is easily absorbed to improve skin health)
  • Docosadienoic Acid (another fatty acid that is beneficial for skin health and appearance)

opulence cream

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Skin Benefits

  • Moisturizing
  • Non-Greasy
  • Soothing
  • Half dry, smooth and non-sticky feeling on the skin.
  • Rich in Tocopherols
  • Long shelf life of up to 2 years
  • Capable of adhering and staying on the skin.
  • Slows Trans Epidermal Water Loss
  • Forms a protective barrier to prevent excessive evaporation of moisture that leads to dry, cracked skin.
  • Contains several powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant substances such as vitamin C and vitamin E.
  • Adds stability to beauty formulas containing less stable oils.
  • Has good slip
  • Suitable for use in skincare products where moisture and protection are needed.
You Might Like these

Sign up
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

SIGN-UP FOR
OUR NEWSLETTER

Join our mailing list for special offers.
news, and much more!