❤ FREE SHIPPING❤ OVER $100

What is Betaine?

Natural Betaine is a naturally occurring substance found in sugar beets (Beta vulgaris), from which it gets its name.

It functions as an osmo-protectant as its amphoteric structure counteracts against osmotic pressure. In this way especially halophile organisms living in high salinity environment protected themselves from osmotic stress.  Natural Betaine is a natural amino acid derivative (trimethylglycin). Due to its structure it is hygroscopic and has moisturizing properties. Its strong water binding capacity ensures a retention of skin moisture. Natural Betaine is obtained from sugar beet molasses by an extraction process.

Why is Betaine good for skin? - Betaine is used in many skincare and cosmetics formulations and has been shown to offer the following benefits for our skin.

Humactant - Betaine has humectant properties and is used in some skincare formulations to hydrate the skin and increase water retention

Anti-inflammatory - Betaine has demonstrated anti-inflammatory properties to calm skin irritations. It is often used in soaps and skin and hair cleaning products partly for its anti-inflammatory properties.

Anti-aging - Some studies have suggested that Betaine assists with anti-aging and skin protection against action of oxidative free radicals.

skin glow

Is Betaine safe for skin? - Betaine has been rated as a low hazard risk for use in skincare and cosmetic formulations and is safe to use on our skin. it is found in skin care products due to its anti-inflammatory properties, humectant  and skin hydration capabilities.

You Might Like these
  • Camellia Seed Oil also known as Tsubaki, Camellia japonica Seed oil

    Camellia Seed Oil also known as Tsubaki, Camellia japonica Seed oil

    This plant is a common small tree throughout the warmer regions of the Japanese archipelago. In recent times it has...

  • Elderberry Fruit Extract Skincare Benefits

    Elderberry Fruit Extract Skincare Benefits

    Elderberry Fruit Extract It is an efficacious, multi-functional anti bacterial especially effective against fungal microorganisms.  It’s also a strong anti-inflammatory...

  • Di-PPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate

    Di-PPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate

    Dipp G-2 Myreth-10 Adipate  is a multifunctional emollient di-ester designed to minimize / reduce irritation from surfactants, suitable for sensitive skin...

  • Panthenol - Why We Need It

    Panthenol - Why We Need It

    D,L-Panthenol, aka Pro-Vitamin B5, is a stable lit racemic mixture of D-Panthenol and L-Panthenol. The human body readily absorbs DL-Panthenol...

  • Cacay Oil For Skin and Planet

    Cacay Oil For Skin and Planet

    Cacay, or Kahai Oil, is a light, non-greasy oil obtained by cold pressing the nuts of the Cacay Tree, it contains extraordinarily high levels...


Sign up
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

SIGN-UP FOR
OUR NEWSLETTER

15% off your first order when you join our newsletter