Olive Squalane is a plant-based source of the compound Squalane that is derived from natural olives.
Olive Squalane offers extraordinary benefits. Olive Squalane is an elegant lightweight, transparent, tasteless, and odorless liquid that reflects the Squalene component of human sebum. Its highly valued properties help moisturize and deeply hydrate the skin, hair, and body without leaving a greasy, oily finish it has a luxurious skin feel. It also acts as a great emollient. Olive Squalane flows in between the cells of the epidermis to smooth out and significantly soften the texture of the skin. It additionally creates a natural, protective barrier on the skin’s surface to slow down transepidermal water loss.
Olive Squalane is ideal for use in skin, hair, nail, and lip care applications. It is especially suitable as an ingredient in formulations that aim to condition, moisturize, soothe, or replenish the appearance of the aging face and body.
Squalane can be sourced from both plant and animal sources; shark liver oil is particularly rich in Squalene, while small amounts are present in vegetable resources such as olives, sugarcane, and amaranthus seeds, these plant-based varieties are sometimes referred to as phytosqualane.
SQUALANE BENEFITS FOR SKIN
Olive Squalane offers a number of benefits for both beauty enthusiasts and cosmetics manufacturers. It is highly emollient and structurally similar to natural Squalene present in sebum, which helps it get easily absorbed to provide a smooth, silky, non-greasy finish. Olive Squalane also coats the surface of the skin to lock in moisture, slow down water loss that leads to dry skin, and soothe the skin from external irritants. Furthermore, it is believed to possess antioxidant properties that guard the skin against free radicals that deteriorate the health of the skin over time, making it useful for antiaging applications.
Olive Squalane can be applied directly to the skin, it is non-comedogenic and great to use on all skin types, including oily skin.